Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides information on how the Grass Solutions manages personal information collected; including personal information collected through their website at http://www.grassolutions.com.au

Grass Solutions realises the importance of ensuring that personal information held by the company is treated confidentially and is committed to ensuring that all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the federal Privacy Act 1988.

What is 'personal information'?
'Personal Information' is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion

Use and disclosure of personal information
Any personal information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us.

Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by Grass Solutions in order for those service providers to fulfill their service obligations to the firm.  For example:

  • IT service providers who assist in managing Grass Solutions' servers and networks may need to access client data in order to maintain the servers and networks;

Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, Grass Solutions will take steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the federal Privacy Act 1988.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information
You may request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We will process all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.  In most cases, we will provide you with access to your personal information. However, we may refuse access in certain situations as listed in the National Privacy Principles. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

If any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date,  please let us know and in most cases, we will use all reasonable efforts to update the information..

Personal information security
Grass Solutions is committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Changes to our privacy policy
From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice.  We will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

Grass Solutions Promotion

Call us on (03) 9830 8646 or simply fill in the form to request a free quote and one of our friendly team will contact you at your convenience:

NAME
PHONE
bottom